Privacy Policy 

This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

If you would like to read a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles please visit the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is personal information and why do we collect it

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This personal information is obtained when you order our products or contact us and want us to return the contact. You provide this information when you make a purchase online or by email or telephone or if you contact us using one of our web forms, or by telephone or email.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time..

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We don’t collect sensitive information. The information we collected is limited to name, address and other contact details that you may supply.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties, for example if somebody purchases a gift for you and wants us to send it to your address.

We treat information given to us in this way in the same way as if you had provided it.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure and
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.

If you wish to access your personal information, please log into your account on our website to make the changes yourself, or contact us in writing.

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please log in to your account and change the information, or tell us so we can update the information for you.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us.

Close Menu
×
×

Cart

Your Name *
Your Email *

Subject

Your Message